home2.gif (1873 bytes) aims2.gif (1994 bytes) search2.gif (2005 bytes) index2.gif (2018 bytes) genrep2.gif (1946 bytes) outline2.gif (2003 bytes) recordsi2.gif (1968 bytes)
photos.gif (1923 bytes) pen2.gif (1959 bytes) map.gif (2071 bytes) pedigree.gif (2217 bytes) origin.gif (2176 bytes) whats2.gif (1963 bytes) email2.gif (1959 bytes)

Parish Records

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Ayr

 

M Ayr        Cooper White 14 November 1840 Quo die   Thomas Smith in this parish and Helen Cooper White in the Parish of Maybole gave their names to be proclaimed in order for marriage, and after proclaimation were married accordingly.
Couperwhite 10 June 1842 Quo die John Kerr jioner and Agnes Couperwhite both in this parish gave in their names to be proclaimed in order for marriage, and after proclaimation were married accordingly.

 

Return to Records Index

 

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Barr - by - Girvan

B Barr - by - Girvan Couperthwaite 1813 Couperwait John son of Robert Couperthwait Molecatcher in Bridgend, & Mary Calderwood was born upon the twenty sixth day of February and baptized upon the second day of March.
1815 Couperwait Agnes daughter of Robert Couperwait in Bridgend and Mary Calderwood was born upon the fifth and baptized upon the 12th of March
1817 Couperthwait XXXXX son of Robert Couperwait in Bridgend & Mary Calderwood was born upon the tenth of June and baptized same month.
1819 Couperwait William McIlveen son to Robert Couperwait & Mary Calderwood in Bridgend was born upon the 23rd and baptized upon the 26th day of September.
1822 Couperwait Alexanderina Macilveen daughter of Robert Couperwait in North Balloch, & Mary Calderwood was born upon the 4th day of Jany. and baptized upon the 18th Inst.
1823 Couperwaite Robert son to Robert Couperwaite & Mary Calderwood in Balbegg of North Balloch was born upon the 3rd and baptized upon the 5th day of December.
M Barr - by - Girvan Couperthwaite 1812 April 25th Robert Copathite & Mary Calderwood in this parish gave their names for proclamation in order for Marriage and take one Sunday.

Return to Records Index

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Kirkmichael

 

B Kirkmichael Couperthwaite 1826 Cauperthwaite Thomas Molecatcher in Ladymoor and Mary Calderwood had a son born 28th November 1825 and baptized 4th December named Thomas by the Revd David Kennedy Minister here
1828 Cauperthwaite Mary, daughter of Robert Cauperthwaite Molecatcher in Ladymoor and of Mary Calderwood his spouse, born 12th March and baptized 22nd by the Revd David Kennedy Minister here
1829 Cauperthwaite Lliias, daughter of Robert Cauperthwaite Molecatcher in Ladymoor and of Mary Calderwood his wife, born 24th December1829 and baptized 29th January 1830 by the Revd David Kennedy Minister here

Return to Records Index

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Dailly

 

B Dailly Couperthwaite 1832 Couperwhait Janet, daughter lawful to Robert Couperwhait, by Mary Calerwood his wife, was born April 28th and baptized May 14th
1834 Coperthwait Sarah, daughter lawful to Robert Coperthwait, by Mary Calderwood was born May 13th & baptized on the 19th

 

Return to Records Index

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Kirkoswald

 

B Kirkoswald Couperthwaite 30th April 1836 Peter, son to Robert Couperwhaite and Mary Calderwood his wife born at Lagderry 12th April.
1st Oct. 1838 James, the sixth son and twelfth surviving child to Robert Couperthwait Farmer in Lagderry, and Mary Calderwood his wife Certified from Barr, Kirkmichael & Dailly, the child was born at Lagderry 17th Sept & was was baptized this day. Witnesses Robert & Thomas Couperthwait
22nd August 1841 Jane Eldest daughter and first born child for John Couperthwait molecatcher Lagderry & Margaret Gemmil his wife 25 July last, and baptized this day. Witnesses Robert Kennedy & Alexander Gemmil
1st May 1843 Gilbert McIlvine seventh son and thirteenth survivinng child to Robert Couperthwait Farmer in Lagderry & Mary Calderwood his wife, born the 19th last & baptized this day. Witnesses Robert Kennedy and David Morton
M Kirkoswald Couperthwaite 1841 April 11th John Couperthwaite Molecatcher in Lagderry, son and first child of Robert Couperthwait & Mary Calderwood his wife Tennant in Lagderry was this day proclaimed to Margaret Gemmil Eldest daughter and second born child to Alexander Gemmil & Jane McDowal his wife in Green wells all in this parish
11 July 1842 William Coperthwait Farmer in Lagderry and second son to Robert Couperthwait & Mary Calderwood Tennant of Lagderry was this day proclaimed to Janet Eaglesham third daugter to James Eaglesham & Isabella McHutcheon in the village of Kirkoswald & married at Kirkholm

 

 

Return to Records Index

 

Extracts from Parish Records

of Straiton

B Straiton Couperthwaite 1839 Couperthwaite John illigitimate son of John Couperthwaite and Jane Lockhead was born at Hilfmark on 14th Dec. 1839
1848 Couperthwaite Robert lawful son of John Couperthwaite and Margaret Gemmell was born 9th August 1848.
1851 Couperthwaite James lawful son of John Couperthwaite and Margaret Gemmell was born in Straiton 8th October 1851

 

Return to Records Index

 

 

Copyright 1999 W. F Couperthwaite. Neither this page nor any of its contents may be reproduced without prior consent of the author. Last updated 5 May 2002